Sunday, November 27, 2011

BLOGGERS UNITED 2 FREE PASSES! :)

Manila’s finest fashion bloggers will leave their laptops at home once again to attend BLOGGERS UNITED BAZAAR (Part 2) on December 3, 2011 at Treston International College, Taguig, this coming holiday season.

It is the second installment of the first-ever BloggersUnited: An Interactive Shopping Affair, which was held last May. Due to insistent demand from readers and bloggers alike, BloggersUnited team in partnership with the country’s largest online shopping website, MultiplyPhilippines have gathered Manila’s fashion bloggers to sell their pre-loved but very stylish closet pieces!

This event is the perfect opportunity for both bloggers and their adoring readers to mingle and personally interact with each other. Fun contests and exciting giveaways from sponsors and entertaining performances from bloggers (Walkie Talkies, Reese & Vica) themselves will definitely keep this event from being a dull one.

Some of the notable bloggers attending the event include Divine Lee, Laureen Uy, Kookie Buhain, Lissa Kahayaon, David Guison, Karl Leuterio, Patricia Prieto and Preview Magazine’s own Daryl and Andre Chang.

But because Bloggers United wishes to go beyond the geographic limitations of the archipelago and extend its reach beyond Metro Manila and so for this event, they are flying in some of Cebu’s very own fashion bloggers which include Kryz Uy, Eden Villarba, designer Yves Camingue, Gillian Uang and Mildred Zapanta and a few more.

Part of the proceeds from this event will go to the GMA Kapuso Foundation (http://www.kapusofoundation.com/) for its school building project, a small but significant step to improve the Filipino youth’s access to education.

The organizers behind BLOGGERS UNITED BAZAAR (PART 2) are Ana Gonzales (http://anagonzales.com), Melai Entuna (http://styleandsoul.blogspot.com) and Aisa Ipac (http://ipaxme.blogspot.com), a team of blogger friends encouraging camaraderie and sense of “community” among Manila’s (and eventually, the country’s) fashion blogging community through events and productions like this.

This is a one-day-only event that you shouldn’t really miss! It will be in a bigger venue with twice more the number of participating bloggers to meet! This is the perfect shopping day this Christmas because the most affordable and most fashionable clothes, accessories and footwear will be up for grabs. See you!
BUT WAIT THERE'S MORE!!!
 I'm giving away 10 passes to 10 blog readers!!!♥
All you have to do is:
1. Follow me on Google Connect
2. Like BLOGGERS UNITED on Facebook  
3. Write your name and email address below. 
That's it! 

Hurry 'coz I will only accept entries until the 29th! See you on the 3rd of December! :)

Sunday, November 20, 2011

Fine Day, Sunday

My, my...how am I going to start this post? Let's see...how about I begin with an explanation for the lack of activity here on the blog? Okay. After coming back from Bicol two weeks ago, I started getting anxious and extremely dejected again. Truth is, I have been feeling down in the dumps for what seemed like an eternity due to a lot of things. It was a sadness so strong and so deep it felt like I was being engulfed by it. Anyway, to cut the long story short, depression has overcome me and I'm trying to make myself feel better. Bit of a shocker, eh? I really tried not to talk about it here because I didn't want to publish emo-ish posts. But yeah. I am currently on leave and undergoing therapy. My family, especially my mom has been nothing but very supportive of me these past couple of days. I can't believe I forgot, even for just one second, that my family is the most precious blessing that I have received from God. They took me shopping (because retail therapy is the best therapy there is! Haha!) and today we went to Trinoma for a family bonding. We watched Breaking Dawn (and I was pleasantly surprised to find that I totally liked it), had lunch at Italianis, went book-browsing at NBS, then accompanied the kids at Timezone. Good food, good company, good books. It was my ideal date. Plus, the mall with its bright, colorful Christmas decors was a sight to be seen that it instantly put me in a happier disposition. I'm glad I didn't hole up again inside the house. Today's the third time I went out and the first time I attempted to look decent (so as to feel a bit merry) after coming back from the province. Hey, I looked like crap the whole week so might as well clean up today right? I hope I don't look too awful in these pictures. I hope you're all having a much better week! :)

PS. To compensate for this sad post, I am going to bombard you with happy photos from today! :)

pullover- from Korea
skirt- 999
booties- Parisian
gold cuff- 999
bead bracelets- Loveeyecandy
bag- Parisian
spike necklace- The Ramp

XO.

Sunday, November 13, 2011

Canceled Flight

It was supposed to be our last day in Bicol but alas our flight back to Manila got canceled due to heavy rain. The first two photos were taken at Naga Airport. My big sister had this idea of using this vintage red truck as the backdrop for my outfit shots (Very Taylor Swift/Bella's red truck lang ang peg, noh?). And since it was a long ride back to Buhi, we figured we'd just run some errands...you know, perfectly normal ones like, say...going to Naga City Hall and the church where my mom got married to fix some paperwork regarding her marriage. It was a long and boring morning, I tell you. *laughs* So what did I do to amuse myself? I took pictures of random things of course! I think I got a wee bit excited taking photographs of the church's huge antique chandeliers and muraled ceilings, as you prolly can tell. When my mom finally ticked off every single thing in her mental checklist, we all decided to eat lunch at Biggs. Why, we cannot leave the place without eating there! It's only the biggest food chain in all of Bicol. It's like their Jollibee. It's...I think you get the picture. Haha! In the afternoon, we went to SM Naga to run some more errands so my sis and I decided to check out NBS and lookie what I found! Huhu. A hardbound copy of Bloodlines. I'm still beating myself up for not getting it then. Anyway, this is my last post about our "Undas 2011" in Bicol. I'd like to say thank you to Uncle Mumong, Auntie Odie, Kuya Christian and Ate Jing for making us feel welcome every time we go to Buhi and for taking very good care of us when we're there. We truly had an awesome time and I wish it didn't have to end so soon. Hihi. :)
 XO.

Saturday, November 12, 2011

Pink and Grey

Been awhile since I last donned an all-pink outfit! Actually, I can't even remember the last time I wore anything pink for that matter (except my pink lipstick of course)! Oh well, it was a nice and welcome change. Decided to break the monotony by injecting a more subdued color into the look which came in the form of this leather jacket. It was raining (reason why our flight got canceled) that day anyway so it wasn't too stuffy to wear this, plus the cropped top was sheer and my legs were bared, so no sweat (literally)! Anyway, can I just say that I really love my rose-colored glasses here. It reminds me of Prada's SS10 transparent Postcard sunglasses which I was so obsessed about last year. It just looks alien-y and different. A total stand-out in a sea of dark Jackie O-esque sunnies or Ray-ban wayfarers. Well, gotta keep this post short my dears! 

sheer flowery top- random
pink bodycon skirt- Sachico
leather vest- Sosi Stuff
fringe necklace- Bubbles
rings- random
XO.

Thursday, November 10, 2011

Buhi Photodiary

 My Mama and her maarte sleeves. :)
A balut vendor was roaming around the cemetery that night so we thought we'd buy from him. To my international readers: Balut is a boiled fertilized duck embryo that is commonly sold as a street food here in the Philippines and in other Southeast Asian countries. 
 Super big na yung sisiw oh! Di ko keri kainin. Haha!
Mustachioed and bearded 'ol me. So this is what I would look like if I were a boy. I look so much like my big brother here that Ate and Mama couldn't stop laughing when they saw this. Hahaha! 
 My cute and charming pamangkins Keira and Ethan! :)
*shivers* The water was hella cold! "Can't handle the cold, big sister?", asked the smug-faced water baby beside me. :))
Woohoo! Zoom lens FTW! Cows lang ang moo-del! Get it? Moo and...model? Corny I know, please don't hate me. Haha! :P
Finally! A post about our stay at our province in Camsur. My family (on my mother's side) originated from the small municipality of Buhi, Camarines Sur. Our "Ama"(grandmother)---'coz yes, Chinese blood runs in the family (di lang halata haha)---and our Papu (our lolo/grandfather) had built their lives in that small area in San Pascual. My mom, her brothers and my two elder siblings grew up there as well so they have all the appreciation in the world for Buhi. Back when I was much younger, Buhi never felt like home to me, since I was brought up in Manila. I remember feeling uneasy in our ancestral home every summer just because it had that "heavy and ancient" feel to it and feeling bored out of my wits because it just didn't have the vigor and energy of a city. Although I did enjoy the company of my younger cousins who lived there, I was never attached to the place. But then something changed as I grew older. I started seeing the simple life in Buhi as something that is precious, beautiful and priceless. I guess one of the many things that I enjoyed doing there was witnessing the sunrise. I hate waking up early so I rarely get to see the daybreak. But when I happen to be up early, I take a little moment to take in this beautiful scene. See, I prefer sunrise over sunset. I love how the mellow and buttery light illuminates and casts a soft glow to my sheer curtains early in the morning. I love the stillness it brings to the surroundings because almost everyone is still fast asleep. Love the light that slowly eats the darkness away. I could go on and on but I guess the loveliest thing about sunrise is that whenever I see it, it never fails to give me hope. Every sunrise is a chance to start anew. :) 
Mornings in Bicol are always peaceful. But maybe that's just because my uncle's place is right in front of the church! Haha! But still. Even though everyone is out and about doing errands and attending to their businesses, it's not busy to the point that it's already stressful. That's what I love about living there (or in any other province). Really, our brief stay made me somewhat appreciative of the simple things in life. *Sighs* My mom, sister and I are thinking of putting up a cafe-downstairs-slash-bar-upstairs business in Buhi. But nothing too fancy. I hope it pushes through. I would love to spend more time there and get to know the place more. :)
Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...