Tuesday, August 30, 2011

Vintage Vixen


(dress- People are People | shoes-Parisian Jr. | purse-vintage | pearl necklace- The Landmark)
I'm glad I found a friend in Mira--my mom's office-mate's daughter who celebrated her 18th birthday at Rustica over the long weekend--even though I'm older than her. Di naman halata diba? Haha! It was a very nice change to hang with my aunts' children and my titas and titos who were all so funny and makulit, (they were more boisterous than us actually) that it seemed like the event was their party. Haha! I just love it.

Anyway, I dressed up with a theme in mind and that was uhm...20's flapper girl. Yes, I was perfectly aware that I wasn't wearing a flapper dress but the drop-waist and silver applique on my satin-y dress gave a 20's vibe, or so I think it did. So I grabbed my pearls, headband and vintage clutch to complete this vintage look. Et voila! I looked like a modern day 20's girl. (Please agree with me hahaha!)

What's funny about this dress is that it served as a mediator when Mama and I had a squabble prior to the event and we weren't speaking to each other for 2 days. I guess that's the thing when you have a super close relationship with your mom, you joke around, gossip and laugh like you're best friends but you fight like friends as well (or maybe that's just us). Haha! So yeah, it took us 2 days to patch things up (we've had longer fights) and she lent me this 'coz I had nothing to wear that night and just like the sisterhood of the traveling pants, it fit me well. It's actually a blouse on her but on me, it's a dress. And that was how this LBD broke the ice between us. You can see me wearing her clothes here, here and here. After namin mag-bati bongga sa chika si Mama about the clothes that she bought eh. Di kinaya mang-deadma tungkol sa mga pinag-shoshopping nya. Haha! :)

That's it for now!

XO.

Saturday, August 27, 2011

Shop F-stop's August Collection!

SHOP F-stop's August Collection now! It's finally up on Multiply go check it out here! So many lovely pieces and here are just some of my favorites! Shop-shop! :)

Pa-outfit post muna nito hehe. Wala pa ako ma-blog eh sorry. :))

PS. Thank you again Melai for this wonderful experience! :)

(Photos do not belong to me. Photo credits: JR Espejo and Melai Entuna)

XO.

Tuesday, August 23, 2011

F-stop's New Collection Teaser Photos!

The teaser photos for F-stop's next collection are out and I am on it! *Kilig* I love the clothes that I modeled, don't you? :)

As you prolly can tell, I'm elated (not to mention a bit anxious) to see the outcome of my modeling stint for Melai of Style and Soul 'coz I'm really shy in front of other people's cameras. Hindi lang halata. Haha! It's so ironic too considering that I post my photos in the internet for all the world to see but that's just because it's usually my 8-year-old-little sister who takes my outfit photos in deserted places so there's really no pressure there. Haha! Anyway, I'm quite happy with the result even though I am not as fierce as some of my other friends like Nicole, Camille, and Debbie who are much fiercer and more naTural/when it comes to modeling and posing. I hope I gave Melai's lovely clothes some justice though!:)

Again, thank you Melai for believing in me and for being so friendly to me that I didn't feel left out during the shoot! Thanks to your boyfriend and to your friends too who were all so very caring and nice to me! It was such a wonderful experience to model for you! :)

So ready your wallets girls 'coz you don't wanna miss out on these lovely pieces this coming August 27, 2011 at 8pm! I have my eyes set on some of the pieces already! Haha! Happy shopping! :)

Note: Collection will be uploaded on the official shop site: http://fashionstopshop.multiply.com/

XO.

Saturday, August 20, 2011

Gray Leopard

(loose white polo- Simone's Closet| leggings- So! F.A.B | shoes and satchel-Parisian Jr.)
How was your week so far? Mine was great. One of the highlights of last week for me was when we had to bring in Filipino delicacies in school for a food tasting exercise in my wika at kultura class (Language and Culture). Our group brought some spicy Bicol Express while our rival group brought La Paz Batchoy and Suman but we still won! I was quite proud considering that I'm a Bicolana. Our food looked humble and simple (it was only made of sliced pork, coconut milk and chili, chili, chili!) right next to the "bonggang" la paz batchoy (so many ingredients were incorporated in it). Then we had to learn several dialects/words from different parts of the country and boy was it fun! My interest in Filipino mythical creatures (like the Tamawo/engkanto, sigbin--a very weird dog since its head's placed in its rear--and the aswang etc.) was piqued that a story is already forming in my head! I might just write it down one day! Haha! I mean, we Filipinos are so caught up with vampires (sad to say, but I'm guilty of that) that we fail to appreciate our very own folklore and mythical creatures which are just as interesting! Wouldn't it be cool to read a story about a Tamawo or an aswang who falls for a mortal and that could be the beginning of my not-so-original-star-crossed-lovers-story Pinoy version? So yeah, when my book comes out, hope you'll support it. Hahaha! I can't even begin to tell you how busy it got for all of us considering the fact that the school runs in a trimestral system. One day it was just the start of midterms and now we are approaching our last week for this term as it's already finals week for us! After this, hullo term break! :)

But I still like it better this way. :)

XO.

Friday, August 19, 2011

Don't Date A Girl Who Reads

Hey'all! So I just found out that my reblogged post "Date A Girl Who Reads", was actually a rebuttal piece (well, sort of) to the one I'm about to post now (this one came first). It's a bit heavy on the satire which I think makes this piece much more interesting. And the last part is my favorite. Tell me what you think. :)Date a girl who doesn’t read. Find her in the weary squalor of a Midwestern bar. Find her in the smoke, drunken sweat, and varicolored light of an upscale nightclub. Wherever you find her, find her smiling. Make sure that it lingers when the people that are talking to her look away. Engage her with unsentimental trivialities. Use pick-up lines and laugh inwardly. Take her outside when the night overstays its welcome. Ignore the palpable weight of fatigue. Kiss her in the rain under the weak glow of a streetlamp because you’ve seen it in film. Remark at its lack of significance. Take her to your apartment. Dispatch with making love. Fuck her.

Let the anxious contract you’ve unwittingly written evolve slowly and uncomfortably into a relationship. Find shared interests and common ground like sushi, and folk music. Build an impenetrable bastion upon that ground. Make it sacred. Retreat into it every time the air gets stale, or the evenings get long. Talk about nothing of significance. Do little thinking. Let the months pass unnoticed. Ask her to move in. Let her decorate. Get into fights about inconsequential things like how the fucking shower curtain needs to be closed so that it doesn’t fucking collect mold. Let a year pass unnoticed. Begin to notice.

Figure that you should probably get married because you will have wasted a lot of time otherwise. Take her to dinner on the forty-fifth floor at a restaurant far beyond your means. Make sure there is a beautiful view of the city. Sheepishly ask a waiter to bring her a glass of champagne with a modest ring in it. When she notices, propose to her with all of the enthusiasm and sincerity you can muster. Do not be overly concerned if you feel your heart leap through a pane of sheet glass. For that matter, do not be overly concerned if you cannot feel it at all. If there is applause, let it stagnate. If she cries, smile as if you’ve never been happier. If she doesn’t, smile all the same.

Let the years pass unnoticed. Get a career, not a job. Buy a house. Have two striking children. Try to raise them well. Fail, frequently. Lapse into a bored indifference. Lapse into an indifferent sadness. Have a mid-life crisis. Grow old. Wonder at your lack of achievement. Feel sometimes contented, but mostly vacant and ethereal. Feel, during walks, as if you might never return, or as if you might blow away on the wind. Contract a terminal illness. Die, but only after you observe that the girl who didn’t read never made your heart oscillate with any significant passion, that no one will write the story of your lives, and that she will die, too, with only a mild and tempered regret that nothing ever came of her capacity to love.

Do those things, god damnit, because nothing sucks worse than a girl who reads. Do it, I say, because a life in purgatory is better than a life in hell. Do it, because a girl who reads possesses a vocabulary that can describe that amorphous discontent as a life unfulfilled—a vocabulary that parses the innate beauty of the world and makes it an accessible necessity instead of an alien wonder. A girl who reads lays claim to a vocabulary that distinguishes between the specious and soulless rhetoric of someone who cannot love her, and the inarticulate desperation of someone who loves her too much. A vocabulary, god damnit, that makes my vacuous sophistry a cheap trick.

Do it, because a girl who reads understands syntax. Literature has taught her that moments of tenderness come in sporadic but knowable intervals. A girl who reads knows that life is not planar; she knows, and rightly demands, that the ebb comes along with the flow of disappointment. A girl who has read up on her syntax senses the irregular pauses—the hesitation of breath—endemic to a lie. A girl who reads perceives the difference between a parenthetical moment of anger and the entrenched habits of someone whose bitter cynicism will run on, run on well past any point of reason, or purpose, run on far after she has packed a suitcase and said a reluctant goodbye and she has decided that I am an ellipsis and not a period and run on and run on. Syntax that knows the rhythm and cadence of a life well lived.

Date a girl who doesn’t read because the girl who reads knows the importance of plot. She can trace out the demarcations of a prologue and the sharp ridges of a climax. She feels them in her skin. The girl who reads will be patient with an intermission and expedite a denouement. But of all things, the girl who reads knows most the ineluctable significance of an end. She is comfortable with them. She has bid farewell to a thousand heroes with only a twinge of sadness.

Don’t date a girl who reads because girls who read are the storytellers. You with the Joyce, you with the Nabokov, you with the Woolf. You there in the library, on the platform of the metro, you in the corner of the cafĂ©, you in the window of your room. You, who make my life so god damned difficult. The girl who reads has spun out the account of her life and it is bursting with meaning. She insists that her narratives are rich, her supporting cast colorful, and her typeface bold. You, the girl who reads, make me want to be everything that I am not. But I am weak and I will fail you, because you have dreamed, properly, of someone who is better than I am. You will not accept the life that I told of at the beginning of this piece. You will accept nothing less than passion, and perfection, and a life worthy of being storied. So out with you, girl who reads. Take the next southbound train and take your Hemingway with you. I hate you. I really, really, really hate you.

By: Charles Warnke

XO.

Tuesday, August 16, 2011

Tomas

Wow, this post is blogged right on time. Well, better to share it now that I'm actually in the mood to talk about my date with my high school girlfriends yesterday than wait 'til the weekend when my excitement for it has died down, right? Right.

On to the post then!

Yesterday, my CONCEPT class had a freecut ("research break", reasoned our prof) which allowed me to go home at 9:30 am (quite early eh?). Because of this early dismissal, I called for my cousin Mariel to come visit me in school and had lunch with her. After that, I met with Deb and Mel at Tomas Morato for our "Cravings date" (which was postponed waaay too many times already).
Had lunch with mi cousin at Half-time (boo, 'coz Flaming Wings was already packed with people)! Doesn't matter, I liked their chicken tempura. I swear when we first laid eyes on it, we were hesitant to try it. It's breading was white as snow (not even the flesh-colored tempura that we are all used to)! Haha! And just a 'lil fun something to share with you guys, that Iced tea right there (also from Half-time) is the main reason why I keep on coming back to that place. I'm not really a fan of juice but since it tastes like Sago Gulaman, it's got to be my fave Iced tea now! And yeah, I'm a sucker for sago gulaman. Haha! Okay sorry for rambling. After having lunch, we had unlicake (yes, you read that right!) or unlimited cake and coffee at Cravings with Mel and Deb! And then we just cam-whored the day away at the streets of Tomas which is very evident in the rest of the photos. Haha! It was a fun day and though I came home exhausted from everything that had transpired that day, I couldn't care less 'coz times like these make me feel extremely lucky for having these girls as my friends. :)


XO.
Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...