Thursday, July 29, 2010

Thursday School Outfit!

Just finished tutoring my 'lil sis so I still have time to blog! Yey! What I'll post tonight are pictures that were taken yesternight (the sushi part) while attending to my papers and this morning while at school. Huzzah! Not posting a long overdue post this time eh? :)

So I've been busy with paper works the whole week and my eyes have been glued to the computer screen almost every night up until the wee hours of the morning and I haven't had a proper sleep since Monday. I AM NOT COMPLAININ'. HAHA! I'm tired, yes. But I know that after all these, everything will feel good and my hard work will pay off. Fingers crossed! :)

Eating sushi while doing my papers.

A drizzling morning...(photo that was just taken today). Since my Thursday wasn't too busy, I decided to bring my camera with me to school today and well, these pictures show what my Thursdays are like. Thursdays are my haggard days because my classes start at 8 and end at 4. I am not used to this since my classes during Mondays, Tuesdays, Wednesdays and Fridays usually end before lunchtime. But that's just me being a whiny brat. Haha!

Me with my grade school BFF En aka nicolethedressupdoll, seated side by side in the FX on our way to our respective universities this morning. :)

Critical Thinking was my first subject this morning.

Photoshoot-ing and goofing around after our Masscomm class.

Me and Meli: my photog for that day! (Gosh, I look like a midget beside her. Haha!) Thanks for the outfit shots dear! :)

Making chika (chit-chatting) with Yu Jung during our short break before our Intro to Film class!

Sorry if I'm not looking directly at the camera in most of the pics, I just look too haggard.

And when I arrived home this afternoon, my most awaited package for the week surprised me and I couldn't be happier at the sight of it! Bought these beige high-waisted culottes from Bestie's online shop!

I've several outfit ideas for it already!!! Can't wait to wear it and show it to all of you! What a Thursday! *Yawn* Will hit the sack now!

Goodnight mi chicas! :*
ScarletApril xx

Saturday, July 24, 2010

Colors To Brighten Up A Gloomy Day

Howdy! Long time no...err, post eh? The past weeks have been such a pain and it's far from being over.

This is what I wore earlier today when I went out with my mom. I braved the rain for this outfit post, thank God my camera didn't get wet! It's life is much more important than mine! Being a CommArts student teaches you that. Haha! Anyhoo, I chose to wear something colorful today because I refused to let the rain dampen my spirit.


Can't help but laugh while shooting 'coz there were some random people who'd stop to look. :D

Sitting down to get a nice shot...

...and then regretted doing it after I stood up and got a wet butt. Haha!

(photo credits: Mama. Thanks for braving the rain with me!)

This outfit post is somehow symbolic of what I've been feeling these past couple of days. Last night, I cried my eyes out which resulted to very chinky and swollen eyes hence the smoky eye make-up in this post but damn I forgot to take close-ups so you couldn't quite see it. My eyes hurt and I'm feeling sleepy as I'm typing this so...pardon me if this post presents you with a plethora of typos and grammatical errors. I will proofread this after a nap which I sooo need right about now. Hee. I've been feeling really sad lately and last night was one of those nights wherein I just bursted out crying. It's got something to do with the school stress and...fashion. Yes, I cried about fashion. Haha! It's just that, I'm so pissed for being stuck in a fashion rut and for feeling so uninspired lately. I miss the excitement and the thrill that I get when I'm all dressed up for something. Lately, I find it so hard to dress up for school because I commute from Q.C. to Taft, Manila and I don't wanna attract unwanted attention which COULD put me in an uncomfortable situation and in turn jeopardize my life. Due to this, I feel like I'm sacrificing fashion for this. I know it sounds petty but fashion is something that I truly love and passionate about.

On a lighter and unrelated note, I finally got to watch INCEPTION yesterday with mama and I must say, it was AWESOME! To those who haven't seen it yet, go WATCH it NOW!!! :))

(WOW, what a bipolar post! Haha!)

Much Love,
ScarletApril xx

Friday, July 16, 2010

Epic Weekend! (part 2)

Part two of my Epic Weekend post...

Woke up to this last Sunday after a night of dancing and merry-making. :)

Ugh. Ugly shot. Frowning face. The morning after.

Haha! Of course we had to conduct a pseudo photoshoot in the bathroom! :D

Pamee and I. Happy birthday sweetie! :*

I now want to live in a flat in New York.

After having so much fun that weekend, I swear I had a little "hang-over" from the epicness of it all. While at school, all I'd do was daydream about my weekend. Haha! And now, it's back to reality(school) for me. This week, it's all about being busy for MassComm and IntFilm. *sighs*

Much Love,

ScarletApril xo

Epic Weekend!

My friend Pamee, who now resides in Australia, visited us here in the Phil. to celebrate her 18th birthday with us last week! We had a little sleepover at Holiday Inn (her treat of course!) and it was uber fun!!! We used to hold sleepovers back in the day (ancient much? grade school days to be exact) at Pam's house and having done that again (sans Pam's house), brought back a lot of happy memories. :)

Since Holiday Inn's connected to Robinson's Galleria, we decided to do a 'lil shopping first and helped Pam find a "party outfit" for our night out and then went to eat dinner at PCH.

And since I was still craving for froyo, I dragged Camille with me to California Berry to get some.

Such cute pink spoons! :)

Mine was a combination of chunks of mangoes, bananas and a sprinkle of almonds. :)

Camille's pick was California Berry Special: chunks of mangoes, kiwis and strawberries. :)

Fooling around first before getting ready. :D

Gathering 'round the table to sing the celebrant a happy birthday song! :)

Then off we went to Eastwood to parteyyy!

Here's Cams trying out the shisha. :)

Dancing to some techno beats at Manor. It was a Saturday so naturally, it was packed with people. We didn't stay long though, we thought the DJ and his music sucked. :))

Coming back way too early at the hotel. Oh well, I guess at the end of the day, we're still home buddies and not a bunch of party animals. Haha!

Yes, I was one of the first people to sleep after arriving shortly at the hotel 'coz I am sooo not a night person. Haha!

2nd part of this post and more photos on my next blog entry!

Ciao for now!
ScarletApril xx
Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...